Senior academicians, athletes and artists were celebrated during the Senior Awards and Reception the evening of May 3 in Benjamin Hall. The celebratory evening commenced with a reception outside of Benjamin Hall, followed by the awards ceremony.
Head of School Bob Goldberg highlighted the many athletic, artistic and academic accomplishments of the senior class. Goldberg said it has been “a year of tremendous achievement” and lauded the senior college matriculation list which includes Ivy League universities, first tier colleges and impressive arts and technical schools.
Head of Upper School Fletcher Carr said deciding on the evening’s award recipients was a difficult task, with so many notable seniors excelling in various disciplines. Carr commenced the ceremony by presenting Jennifer Barre with the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award.
Seniors were recognized for a series of departmental awards including the Julian Reynolds Career Athlete Award, given to Alessandra Baldari, Will Nicklaus and Jordan Travis. Baldari’s swimsuit and Travis’s jersey will both be retired at the end of the year.
Dr. James Haley presented the second annual Engineering Certificate to five seniors who took four additional courses, contributed six semesters of work in an extracurricular club focused on science, engineering or robotics, and completed a capstone project in engineering or design. Roberta Lama, Colton Zeeca, Scott Burstein, Kent Waxman and Stephen Gardner all received the certificate for their tremendous work. Valedictorian Lama’s capstone project was the development of a 3D printed cover for a German prosthetic knee called the Rheo 3.
Students received academic recognition in English, Visual Arts, Performing Arts, World Languages, Mathematics, Science and Social Studies along with participation recognition in Honor Council, the National Honor Society, Cum Laude Society and Student Council.
The evening concluded with Salutatorian Ashley Sniffen receiving the Faculty Academic Achievement Award. The honor is awarded by the Upper School to a student in the senior class who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, a scholarly approach to learning, a strong sense of responsibility and who has made significant contributions to the academic community.
See below for a full list of the senior award recipients.
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award
Jennifer Barre
President’s Education Award
Alessandra Baldari, Jennifer Barre, Scott Burstein, Olivia Gruner, Kendall Harrow, “Lisa” Huang, Roberto Lama, Abigale Mendelsohn, Emma O’Hare, Margaret Regnery, Acadia Rubin, Ashley Sniffen
Cindy Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Sophia DeRosa
Walter A. “Monk” Wright Award
Martin Weisz
The Helen Shick Award
Conor Greene, Kailey Graziotto
Department Awards
Athletics:
Pathfinder Nominee in Sports: Alessandra Baldari
Julian Reynolds Career Athlete Awards
Alessandra Baldari, Will Nicklaus, Jordan Travis
Buccaneer Awards
Kristofer Armstrong, Alessandra Baldari, Katy Blain, John Bowen, Sydney Burnett, Roderick Crawford, Ethan Denenberg, Sean Farahani, Sabrina Fonda, Robert “Wells” Fournie, Conor Greene, Nina Houri, Sarah Kahn, Matthew Kaneb, Kylie Kempe, Roberto Lama, Paul LaNoce, Lauren Lindahl, Matthew Lopes, Claire Lord, Joshua “Caine” Lukas, Jack McCluskey, Steven Nicklaus, Will Nicklaus, Da’Mya Preston, Margaret Regnery, Anthony Rooney, Carolyn Rose, Acadia Rubin, Jasua Samuel, Keiarra Slack, Sarah Stamp, Aaron Steinhart, Isaiah Thomas, Jordan Travis, Martin Weisz, Anise Williams, Will Ziff
Academic Awards
English:
AP Literature: Marine Wolff
Senior Selections: Olivia Gruner
Senior Outstanding Scholar: Roberto Lama
Pathfinder Nominee in Literature: Kailey Graziotto
Visual Arts:
Ceramics: Conor Greene
AP Art History: Samantha Fried
AP Studio Art: Sarah Kahn
AP Drawing: Jingyi “Clairey” Ling
AP Photography: Olivia Gruner
Senior Outstanding Scholar: Kendall Harrow
Pathfinder Nominee for Art: Sophia DeRosa
Performing Arts:
Drama: Alexa McAvoy
Dance: Amanda Viola
Sousa Award in Instrumental Music: Nina Houri
National Choral Award: Kristofer Armstrong
Broadcast Excellence Award: Alexander Lappin
Vanessa Anderson Award: Alexandra Katz
Pathfinder Nominee for Music/Instrumental: Roya Shirzad
Pathfinder Nominee for Music/Vocal: Kristofer Armstrong
Pathfinder Nominee for Drama: Alexa McAvoy
World Languages:
Mandarin Chinese 4 Honors: Martin Weisz
Honors Survey of Mandarin Literature and Film: Isaac Wiggins
Mandarin Chinese AP: Seamus Coffey-Gallagher
Honors Survey of French Literature and Film: Anna Baker
AP French Language and Culture: Isabelle Michelon
Spanish Conversation and Culture: Sophia DeRosa
Honors Survey of Spanish Literature and Film: Alyssa Suarez
AP Spanish Language and Culture: Marine Wolff
By vote of the department, Senior Outstanding Scholar: Marine Wolff
Pathfinder Nominee for Foreign Language: Marine Wolff
Mathematics:
College Algebra/Trigonometry: Kay Baker
Statistical Thinking: Olivia Gruner
AP Statistics: Ashley Sniffen
AP Calculus AB: Colton Zecca
AP Calculus BC: Roberto Lama
Pathfinder Nominee for Mathematics: Lisa Huang
Phyllis Wissner Outstanding Scholar Award
Recipient: Lisa Huang
Mu Alpha Theta:
Acadia Rubin, Lisa Huang, Margaret Regnery, Olivia Gruner, Roberto Lama, Scott Burstein