Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award | Emily Horgen |
President’s Education Awards | Vincent Amato, Christian Baldari, Ashley Cousin, Emily Horgen, Nicolas Lama, Kiersten Malmberg, |
Caroline Moody, James Richardson, Dean Silvers, Heather Sley, Tatiana Ziff | |
Walter A. “Monk” Wright Award | Nicholas Amato and Vincent Amato |
The Helen Shick Award | James Richardson and Roshaune Downie |
Cindy Hughes Award | Ty Campbell |
English Awards | |
AP Literature | Ashley Cousin |
Senior Selections | Phoebe Denenberg |
Senior Outstanding Scholar | Nicholas Lama |
Social Studies | |
AP Microeconomics | Nicholas Amato |
History of Florida and the Caribbean | McKenzie Matevia |
AP Government | Caroline Moody |
Linda Willich Super Slam in Social Studies | Vincent Amato, Christian Baldari, Joey Berg, Zack Feldman, Katie Hewitt, |
James Richardson, Heather Sley, Tati Ziff | |
Senior Outstanding Scholar | Christian Baldari |
Richard F. Ridgway Award | James Richardson |
World Languages | |
AP Mandarin Chinese | Ashley Cousin |
Honors Mandarin Chinese 5 | Phoebe Denenberg |
French 3 Honors | Daymon Cantave |
French 4 Honors | Alicia Liu |
AP French Language and Culture | Kiran Houri |
Spanish Conversation and Culture | Bella Craven |
AP Spanish Language and Culture | Alexandra Denholtz |
Senior Outstanding Scholar in French | Christian Baldari |
Senior Outstanding Scholar in Spanish | Caroline Moody |
Senior Outstanding Scholar in Mandarin Chinese | Emily Horgen |
Visual Arts | |
AP Art History | Nicolas Lama |
AP Drawing | Ty Campbell |
AP Photography | Sarah Caroline Crall and Isabela Valdes |
Ceramics | Jenna Fonda |
Visual Art Department Award | Emily Horgen |
National Scholastic Medals | Ty Campbell, Madison Marotta, Caroline Small, Isabela Valdes, Tatiana Ziff |
Performing Arts | |
Senior Drama Award | Nicholas Amato |
Senior Dance Award | Jada Travis |
National Orchestra Award | James Richardson |
National Band Award | Dean Silvers |
Senior Broadcast Excellence Award | McKenzie Matevia |
Vanessa Anderson Award | Jada Travis |
Mathematic | |
College Algebra/Trigonometry | Bianca Yan |
Statistics | Isabel Samarias |
AP Statistics | Ashley Cousin |
AP Calculus BC | Justin Stohlman |
Mu Alpha Theta | Alec Adam, Leslie Berg, Ashley Cousin, Nicolas Lama, James Rchardson, Dean Silvers |
Justin Stohlman | |
Phyllis Wisner Outstanding Scholar Award | Ashley Cousin |
Science | |
Engineering Certificate | Justin Stohlman |
Advanced Human Anatomy | Wells Carr |
AP Environmental Science | Sarah Caroline Crall |
AP Physics 1 | Nicolas Lama |
AP Physics 2 | Justin Stohlman |
Electronics | Ashley Cousin |
Biotechnology | Josie Austin |
Outstanding University Research Award | Emily Horgen |
Senior Outstanding Scholar in Computer Science | Steven Ippolito |
Senior Outstanding Scholar in Science | Ashley Cousin |
The Dr. Robert F. Busse Award | Kassandra Jutis |
Athletics | |
Buccaneer Awards | Gian Abbonizio, Gabe Agrama, Nicky Amato, Chtistian Baldari, Lexi Balduzzi, Sierra Barron, Francis Barros, Sarah Beqaj, Joey Berg, Leslie Berg, Ellie Blain, Jason Blum, Blake Bowen |
Ty Campbell, Daymon Cantave, Sarah Caroline Crall, Wells Carr, Caroline Charles, Jason Chen, Alex Cohen, Ashley Cousin, Bella Craven, Phoebe Denenberg, Roshaune Downie, Catherine Dunkin | |
Jenna Fonda, Kersten Galeta, Daniella Gangi, Alex Goldberg, Peyton Greene, Vance Hendryx, Kaitlyn Hewitt, Emily Horgen, Kiran Houri, Elena Ippolito, Stephen Ippolito, Bryce Kendrigan, Xander Kline, Regan Kretz, Nicolas Lama | |
Lauren Lange, Emma Laszewski, Coby Leibowitz, Alexia Letsche, AJ Levitt, Grace Mack, Kiersten Malmberg, Madison Marotta | |
Addison Matevia, Kenzie Matevia, Daniel McCullon, Caroline Moody, Bill Moscatello, Ned Murphy, Rigby Peckham, Joshua Pierre-Louis, Mariana Perez-Vargas, James Richardson, Tommy Rooney | |
Colin Ryan, Dean Silvers, Heather Sley, Caroline Small, Alexis Tadros, Alexa Tiano, Isabella Valdes | |
Zander Valentini, Alyssa Vitale, Sarah Weiss, Cam Williams, Bianca Yan, Michael Yancey, Tatiana Ziff | |
Julian Reynolds Career Athlete Award | Daniel McCullon and Ellie Blain |
Retired Jerseys | Ellie Blain-Volleyball |
Pathfinder Awards | |
Academic Excellence | Nicolas Lama |
Art | Tatiana Ziff |
Business | Dean Silvers |
Communications | Christian Baldari |
Community Involvement | Isabella Craven |
Computer Science | Scott Pignataro |
Drama | Isabel Samarias |
Foreign Language | Alexandra Denholtz |
Forensics/Speech | Caroline Moody |
History/Political Science | James Richardson |
Literature | Emily Horgen |
Mathematics | Ashley Cousin |
Music/ Instrumental | Alec Adam |
Music/ Vocal | Kaitlyn Hewitt |
Science | Justin Stohlman |
Sports | Ellie Blain |
Final Awards | |
Faculty Academic Achievement Award: | Emily Horgen |
Founders' Cups | NOT AWARDED UNTIL COMMENCEMENT |
Salutatorian | Ashley Cousin |
Valedictorian | Nicolas Lama |
Organizational Recognitions | |
Honor Council | |
Advisor: Mrs. McCambridge | |
Officers: | Vincent Amato (President), Nicholas Amato (VP), Zack Feldman (VP) |
Christian Baldari (Secretary) | |
Members: | Vincent Amato, Nicholas Amato, Zach Feldman, Christian Baldari, Nicolas Lama |
National Honor Society: | |
Advisor: Ms. Misselhorn | |
Officers: | Nicolas Lama (President), Tatiana Ziff (Vice-President), Nicholas Amato (Treasurer), |
Vincent Amato (Secretary), Ellie Blain (In-School Service), Heather Sley (Out-of-School Service) | |
Class of 2020 Members: | Alec Adam, Nicholas Amato, Vincent Amato, Josie Austin, Francis Barros, Christian Baldari, Leslie Berg, |
Joey Berg, Ellie Blain, Jason Blum, Blake Bowen, Christian Cassanelli, Caroline Charles, | |
Zixuan Chen, Ashley Cousin, Sarah Caroline Crall, Bella Craven, Ty Campbell, Alex Cohen, | |
Jessica Davis, Phoebe Denenberg, Alexandra Denholtz, Catherine Dunkin, Molly Rose Freeman, | |
Alex Goldberg, Peyton Greene, Kaitlyn Hewitt, Emily Horgen, Kiran Houri, Kassandra Jutis, Regan Kretz, | |
Nicolas Lama, Lauren Lange, Alexia Letsche, Xiao Liu, Kiersten Malmberg, Caroline Moody, | |
Scott Pignataro, James Richardson, Colin Ryan, Isabel Samarias, Dean Silvers, Heather Sley, | |
Caroline Small, Justin Stohlman, Alexa Tiano, Isabela Valdes, Zander Valentini, | |
Mariana Vargas, Sarah Weiss, Alexandra Walczak, Michael Yancey, Tatiana Ziff | |
Cum Laude Society: | |
Chapter President: Mr. Carr | |
Members: | Alec Adam, Nicholas Amato, Vincent Amato, Christian Baldari, Leslie Berg, |
Ellie Blain, Ashley Cousin, Alexandra Denholtz, Catherine Dunkin, Emily Horgen | |
Kassandra Jutis, Nicolas Lama, Kiersten Malmberg, Caroline Moody, | |
James Richardson, Dean Silvers, Heather Sley, Justin Stohlman, Tatiana Ziff | |
Student Council: | |
Advisor: Mrs. Pierman | |
Officers: | Alexis Tadros (President), Ty Campbell (Vice-President), |
Devyn Dyett '21 (Communications Officer), Will Zhang '21 (Financial Officer) | |
12th Grade Class Representatives: | Rigby Peckham, Alexa Tiano, Regan Kretz, AJ Levitt |
National Merit Scholarship Program | |
Commended Scholars: 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program: | Christian Baldari, Leslie Berg, Alexandra Denholtz, Kiersten Malmberg, |
Justin Stohlman, Michael Yancey | |
Semifinalists: 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program: | Vincent Amato, Ashley Cousin, Emily Horgen, Nicolas Lama, Caroline Moody, |
James Richardson, Xiaohan Song, Tatiana Ziff | |
Finalist(s): 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program: | Vincent Amato, Ashley Cousin, Emily Horgen, Nicolas Lama, Caroline Moody, |
James Richardson, Tatiana Ziff | |
Scholastic Achievement Award Recipients: | Ashley Cousin, Nicolas Lama, and James Richardson |
Class of 2020 qualified for: | $1,948,480 in Florida’s Bright Futures Scholarship money: |
Florida Academic Scholars Awards: | $1,507,680 (54 students) |
Florida Medallion Scholars Awards: | $430,800 (20 students) |
Additional Scholarships Total: | $5,125,704 |