Twenty-four Benjamin student-athletes were named to the Sun Sentinel’s All-Area Winter Sports Teams and an additional ten were recognized by The Palm Beach Post. Three remarkable athletes were named Player of the Year in their respective sports: Taylor Blackshear for girls basketball, Lily White for girls soccer, and Marco Chojnacki for boys soccer.
“Our athletic teams had an incredible winter season, and arguably the best in the school’s history,” said Athletic Director Ryan Smith ‘93.
“With four team district championships, two regional championships, two state final-four final appearances, and a state finalist, it was such an impressive postseason run,” said Smith.
Smith said the teams were led by a core group of seniors and aided by many talented underclassmen. These all-star athletes were supported and guided by outstanding coaches all season, two of which were honored for their track records and contributions by being named Coach of the Year: Kris Steeves, Varsity Boys Soccer coach and Hillary Carney, Varsity Girls Soccer Coach.
“The future is bright for all our winter teams next school year and beyond,” said Smith.
Congratulations to the following student-athletes and their coaches:
Sun Sentinel
Boys Basketball:
First Team - Gavin Aydelotte
Second Team - Darrell Sweeting
Honorable Mention - Mark Cueto, Sanjae Moncrieffe
Girls Basketball:
Player of the Year - Taylor Blackshear
First Team - Jasmine Patrick
Second Team - Nandini Patel
Honorable Mention - Hannah Beam
Boys Soccer:
Player of the Year - Marco Chojnacki
First Team - Luca Balzano, Jack Berman, Gavin Coleman
Second Team - Jake Zur
Honorable Mention - Ford Cash, Luke Egizio
Coach of the Year - Kris Steeves
Girls Soccer -
Player of the Year - Lily White
First Team - Cameryn Grissman, Logan McGruder
Second Team - Vanessa Zito
Honorable Mention - Sienna Barboni, Madelyn Popilek, Reagan Rodriguez, Lily Valentini, Sam Woods
Coach of the Year - Hillary Carney
Palm Beach Post
Girls Soccer-
First Team, Player of the Year Nominee
Cameryn Grissman
Logan McGruder
Lily White
Boys SoccerFirst Team, Player of the Year Nominee
Jack Berman
Marco Chojnacki
Gavin Coleman
Honorable Mention
Luca Balzano
Girls Basketball
First Team, Player of the Year Nominee
Taylor Blackshear
Honorable Mention
Jasmine Patrick
Boys BasketballFirst Team, Player of the Year Nominee
Gavin Aydelotte