School Life

Athletics

Buccaneer Basketball Skills Academy

Who:           Co-ed (Boys & Girls) for grades 3-8
                     - Limited to first 30 participants
Dates:         Select Sundays in the fall of 2017
            - 10/29, 11/5, 11/12, 11/19, 12/3, 12/10, 12/17
                      - No session on 11/26
Time:             3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location:       Benjamin Upper School Gymnasium (Healey Athletic Center)
Cost:              $175 (must pay in full)
Instructors:   Brandon Arnette & Willie Shelton (Varsity Boys and Girls Basketball Head Coaches)
Questions:  Contact Ryan Smith, Upper School Athletic Director,
                        at ryan.smith@thebenjaminschool.org
Register Online Now or click HERE to print a registration form.
11 Seniors Signed a National Letter of Intent (athletic scholarship) to play athletics in college.      Names      Photos

Boys Cross Country
 - Congratulations on the FHSAA state meet!

Boys & Girls Golf - Girls finished in 4th place and boys in 8th place at the FHSAA state championships.
The following student-athletes competed at the state tournament:  (denotes place finished as individual) 
Girls - Hannah Foster (12), Sarah Beqaj (14), Sarah Kahn (41), Sabrina Fonda (42), Jenna Fonda (50)
Boys - Henry Dubiel (25), Xander Kline (35), Sebastian Nachilly (42), Blake Bowen (46), John Bowen (65)

Girls Varsity Golf Team ranked #31 in the country:  
Girls JV Golf - had an undefeated season

Swimming - State Meet Results:
   Alessandra B. - 100 Fly (3rd place & All-American distinction), 
     200 IM (2nd place & All-American designation) 
     Acadia R. - 100 Fly (16th place)
     Madison L. - 100 Breaststroke (13th place)
     200 Medley Relay & 200 Freestyle Relay 
     Alessandra B., Acadia R., Madison L. and Julia L. 
        - 11th place in 200 Medley 
        - 11th place in 200 Freestyle (New School Record
 


GO BUCS!




NAMING OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE FOR ATHLETIC FACILITIES

Leaps & Bounds Campaign Phase II
 
Contact Juan Carlos Fanjul at 561.472.3408




Middle School

Upper School

Upcoming Games

Away
Tournament

Lake Worth Tip Off Classic (11/20-11/25)

Non-League
Lake Worth High School
Away
vs.
St. Andrews School
St. Andrews School
Away
vs.
Lake Worth High School
Lake Worth High School
Home
vs.
Okeechobee
Benjamin Upper School - Theofilos Field
Away
vs.
Okeechobee
Home
vs.
Dwyer
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center
Away

Rising Stars Shootout

Non-League
Away

Rising Stars Shootout

League
Home

First Practice

League
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home

First Practice

League
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home

First Practice

League
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
League
vs.
Atlantic Christian Academy
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
League
vs.
Atlantic Christian Academy
Benjamin Middle School - Kennerly Field
Away
vs.
Pine Crest (Ft. Lauderdale)
Pine Crest (Ft Lauderdale)
Away
vs.
Lincoln Park Academy
Lincoln Park Academy
Away
vs.
Cardinal Newman
Cardinal Newman High School
Away
vs.
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Athletic Complex)
Home
League
vs.
Oxbridge Academy
Benjamin Upper School - Theofilos Field
Home
vs.
Jupiter Christian
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center
Home
League
vs.
St. Marks School
Benjamin Middle School - Kennerly Field
Home
League
vs.
St. Marks School
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
vs.
FAU High School
Benjamin Upper School - Theofilos Field
Away
League
vs.
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)
Somerset Academy Canyons
Away
League
vs.
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)
Somerset Academy Canyons
Away
League
vs.
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)
Somerset Academy Canyons
Home
vs.
Village Academy
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center
Home
vs.
Village Academy
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center

Recent Scores

Thursday, 11/16/2017

Basketball-Middle School-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Trinity Christian Academy
Win 17-6


Thursday, 11/16/2017

Soccer-Middle School-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Trinity Christian Academy
Tie 1-1


Wednesday, 11/15/2017

Soccer-Middle School-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Away
St. Edwards School
Win 3-0


Monday, 11/13/2017

Basketball-Middle School-Girls
Versus
3:30 PM
Away
Kings Academy
Loss 6-26


Saturday, 11/11/2017

FHSAA State Semifinal vs. Riviera Prep

Volleyball-Varsity
Versus
2:00 PM
Home
Riviera Prep
3-0


Friday, 11/10/2017

FHSAA Regional Semifinal vs. Everglades Prep

Football-Varsity
Versus
7:00 PM
Home
Everglades Prep
43-6


Thursday, 11/9/2017

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
7:00 PM
Home
Centennial High School
Win 6-0


Wednesday, 11/8/2017

Soccer-JV-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Coral Springs Charter
Loss 1-2


Tuesday, 11/7/2017

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Away
FAU High School
3-1


Monday, 11/6/2017

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
St. Edwards School
Win 8-2


A premier PK3 - Grade 12 independent, coeducational day school with campuses in North Palm Beach and Palm Beach Gardens. Since 1960, The Benjamin School has provided a challenging college preparatory education to a diverse student body in a structured, nurturing community environment.