School Life

Athletics

Cross Country - The boys and girls cross country teams competed at the regional meet this past Friday. Both teams qualified for the state meet to be held Friday, November 12 in Tallahassee. The girls team had a great race finishing 2nd (runner-up). 

Diving
- Sarah N. qualified as a diver for the FHSAA state meet.

Football - State Playoffs: Benjamin will host the winner of The First Academy vs. Lake Placid. The game will be played at home November 19 at 7:00 p.m.  

Boys Golf - Finished 4th at regional tournament and qualified for the state tournament November 8. 

Girls Golf - Finished runner-up at the regional tournament and qualified for the state tournament November 10. Andie S. won the regional individual championship. 
 
Volleyball - The varsity volleyball team defeated St. John Paul to win the FHSAA regional championship. The team now advances to the state final 4 and will play at Westminster Christian (Miami) Saturday, November 13 at 2:00 p.m.

Upper School

Middle School

Upcoming Games

Away
vs.
Jupiter Christian
Jupiter Christian
Home

Palm League Championship

League
vs.
Miami Country Day
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
Away
vs.
Jupiter Christian
Jupiter Christian
Away
League
vs.
Suncoast HS
Home
League
vs.
University School
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center
Home

District Semifinals

League
vs.
Cardinal Newman
Playing Fields - Theofilos Field
Home
League
vs.
Berean Christian
Benjamin Middle School - Kennerly Field
Home
League
vs.
Berean Christian
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home

District Semifinals

League
Playing Fields - Theofilos Field
Home
League
vs.
Atlantic Christian Academy
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
vs.
Oxbridge Academy
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
Home
vs.
Oxbridge Academy
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
Home

FHSAA District Final

League
Benjamin Upper School - Healey Athletic Center
Away
League
vs.
Palm Beach Day School
Palm Beach Day School
Away

Doubleheader : "A" -3:45 "B" - 4:45

League
vs.
Palm Beach Day School
Palm Beach Day School
Away
League
vs.
Palm Beach Day School
Palm Beach Day School
Home

District Finals

League
Playing Fields - Theofilos Field
Away

PBCHOF

League
vs.
Palm Beach Gardens High School
Palm Beach Gardens High School
Home
Playoff

District Championship

League
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
Home
Playoff

Palm League Championships

League
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
Home

PBCHOF

League
Palm Beach Gardens High School
Away
vs.
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Main Campus)
Away
vs.
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Main Campus)
Home
League
vs.
Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale)
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
League
vs.
Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale)
Benjamin Middle School - Gym
Home
League
Playing Fields - Theofilos Field
Away
vs.
St. Andrews School
St. Andrews School
Away
vs.
St. Andrews School
St. Andrews School
TBD

PBISA Playoffs - Semi-Finals

League
TBD

PBISA Playoffs - Semi-Finals

League
Home
League
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center
TBD
Playoff

District Semifinals

League
Away
vs.
Master's Academy
Vero Tennis Center
Away
vs.
Master's Academy
Vero Tennis Center
TBD

PBISA Championship

League
TBD

PBISA Championship

League
Home
Playoff

Regional Quarterfinals

League
Playing Fields - Healey Athletic Center

Recent Scores

Thursday, 1/27/2022

Basketball-Grade 7-Boys
Versus
5:00 PM
Home
Kings Academy
Win 54-9


Thursday, 1/27/2022

Basketball-Grade 6-Boys
Versus
4:30 PM
Away
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Loss 28-37


Thursday, 1/27/2022

Soccer-Middle School-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Kings Academy
Win 7-0


Thursday, 1/27/2022

Basketball-Grade 8-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Kings Academy
Win 41-19


Tuesday, 1/25/2022

Basketball-Grade 8-Boys
Versus
4:30 PM
Away
Somerset Prep (Port St. Lucie)
Win 51-34


Monday, 1/24/2022

Basketball-Grade 7-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Jupiter Christian
Win 49-19


Monday, 1/24/2022

Soccer-Middle School-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Away
St. Marks School
Win 4-2


Thursday, 1/20/2022

Soccer-Varsity-Boys
Versus
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Home
Cardinal Newman
Win 3-1


Thursday, 1/20/2022

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Home
Cardinal Newman
Win 4-0


Thursday, 1/20/2022

Basketball-Grade 6-Boys
Versus
5:00 PM
Home
Rosarian Academy
Win 33-8


Thursday, 1/20/2022

Basketball-Grade 8-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Rosarian Academy
Win 46-10


Thursday, 1/20/2022

Soccer-Middle School-Girls
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Rosarian Academy
2-1


Wednesday, 1/19/2022

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
5:00 PM
Home
Palmer Trinity
Tie 1-1


Wednesday, 1/19/2022

Basketball-Grade 6-Boys
Versus
5:00 PM
Home
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Loss 27-29


Wednesday, 1/19/2022

Basketball-Grade 7-Boys
Versus
4:00 PM
Home
Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
Win 35-23


Tuesday, 1/18/2022

Soccer-Varsity-Girls
Versus
5:30 PM
Away
Oxbridge Academy
Win 3-2


Athletic Information
Middle School Athletics : Week of January 31 - February 4
6th Grade Basketball :  Practice - week   
                                    
 7th  Grade Basketball : Thursday,  February 3  vs. Palm Beach Day - Away - 4:45
                                                                          
8th Grade Basketball : Tuesday, February 1 vs.  Berean  Christian - Home - 4:00
                                      Wednesday,  February  2  vs.  Atlantic  Christian - Home - 4:00
                                      Thursday,  February 3  vs. Palm Beach Day - Away - 3:45
                                     
Girls' Soccer :    Tuesday, February 1 vs.  Berean Christian - Home - 4:00
                          Thursday,  February  3 vs. Palm Beach Day(2 games) - "A" -3:45  "B" - 4:45                                     
***  In order to practice or play , every student MUST be in-school ( they can not be an Online student)****   
                                
       
** Sign-ups for  MS Baseball, Girls' MS Lacrosse, Boys' MS Lacrosse are now in the main office. Practice starts Monday, February 14
 
2. Varsity Track - Track will begin Monday, January 31. There are no tryouts, middle school student-athletes automatically make the team since there is no middle school program. . All should report to the track at the upper school immediately following middle school dismissal. 
 
Please contact Ryan Smith at ryan.smith@thebenjaminschool.org with any questions.
                            




NAMING OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE FOR ATHLETIC FACILITIES

Leaps & Bounds Campaign Phase II
 
Contact Juan Carlos Fanjul at 561.472.3480
A premier PK3 - Grade 12 independent, coeducational day school with campuses in North Palm Beach and Palm Beach Gardens. Since 1960, The Benjamin School has provided a challenging college preparatory education to a diverse student body in a structured, nurturing community environment.
 
After hours emergency contact:
Leslie Downs/Chief Operating Officer
Ph:  561.657.0075 or 561.747.0585